A polysaccharide-rich gel that comes from the leaf of the aloe plant used in skin care to moisturize and soothe skin.
Because of its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties, aloe is commonly used in lotions, as well as products designed to soothe skin concerns such as psoriasis and sunburns, in addition to other minor burns and cuts. Aloe also contains antioxidants and other nutrients, such as proteolytic enzymes, which help encourage collagen and elastin growth. This may help reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.
A natural skin brightening compound made from extracts of the bearberry, licorice, cranberry or blueberry plants.
Arbutin is a compound made from the extracts of the bearberry, licorice, cranberry or blueberry plants. Often used as a safer alternative to hydroquinone, it works to fade dark spots and brighten the skin by diminishing the production of melanin, the pigment in your skin. Arbutin also has antioxidant properties that can protect the skin from free radical damage.
As good for internal health as it is for your external complexion, Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid, supplies vital benefits for the entire body. In skin care, vitamin C is used for two main purposes: collagen production and antioxidant protection.
Collagen is the main connective tissue in the skin. It is what makes the skin flexible. As we age, our bodies' ability to produce collagen declines, leading to thin, weak skin. Topical vitamin C revitalizes the skin's flexibility, creating a youthful appearance. Antioxidants play an important anti-aging role as well, protecting against damaging free radicals that attack healthy skin cells and speed up the aging process. Also commonly found in lightening products, vitamin C can be an alternative to hydroquinone. A star vitamin with a myriad of benefits, vitamin C's long-established reputation instills confidence in dermatologists and skin care experts alike.
Allana Davis Studio offers a curated selection of professional skin care products with vitamin C to propel your skin's health, rejuvenate your complexion and radiate from the inside out.
A plant extract from which salicylic acid is derived.
Willow bark extract is a natural source of salicylic acid, which is commonly used to treat acne-prone skin. A beta hydroxy acid, this natural exfoliant deeply cleanses clogged pores by sloughing off dead skin cells, dirt and excess oil. By stimulating exfoliation, it also enhances skin cell turnover and aids in the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines.